fbpx mmnews

A complete list of 73rd Emmy Award winners

Netflix’s Love, Death & Robots got six wins, all coming last weekend. VH1’s RuPaul’s Drag Race won again for Competition Series, giving it five total Emmys this year. (FILE)

The 73rd edition of the Television Academy’s top honors was hosted by Cedric the Entertainer.

The Crown, which went in with 11 nominations, proved to be the big winner — with 7 wins, including Outstanding Drama Series, and awards for directing, writing, and four acting awards for Tobiaz Menzies, Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor and Gillian Anderson.

Here are the winners for the 2021 Emmy Awards which were handed out in Los Angeles last evening:

Limited series

Winner: “The Queen’s Gambit”

“I May Destroy You” nominated

“Mare of Easttown” nominated

“The Underground Railroad” nominated

“WandaVision” nominated

Drama series

Winner: “The Crown”

“The Boys” nominated

“Bridgerton” nominated

“The Handmaid’s Tale” nominated

“Lovecraft Country” nominated

“The Mandalorian” nominated

“Pose” nominated

“This Is Us” nominated

Comedy series

Winner: “Ted Lasso”

“black-ish” nominated

“Cobra Kai” nominated

“Emily in Paris” nominated

“The Flight Attendant” nominated

“Hacks” nominated

“The Kominsky Method” nominated

“PEN15″ nominated

Lead actor, drama

Winner: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” nominated

Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country” nominated

Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton” nominated

Billy Porter, “Pose” nominated

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason” nominated

Lead actress, drama

Winner: Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment” nominated

Emma Corrin, “The Crown” nominated

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” nominated

Mj Rodriguez, “Pose” nominated

Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country” nominated

Lead actor, limited series/TV movie

Winner: Ewan McGregor, “Halston” nominated

Paul Bettany, “WandaVision” nominated

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing” nominated

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton” nominated

Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton” nominated

Lead actress, limited series/TV movie

Winner: Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You” nominated

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha” nominated

Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision” nominated

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” nominated

Lead actor, comedy

Winner: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish” nominated

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” nominated

William H. Macy, “Shameless” nominated

Kenan Thompson, “Kenan” nominated

Lead actress, comedy

Winner: Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Aidy Bryant, “Shrill” nominated

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant” nominated

Allison Janney, “Mom” nominated

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish” nominated

Variety talk series

Winner: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” nominated

“Conan” nominated

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” nominated

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” nominated

Directing for a drama series

Winner: Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown” (“War”)

Julie Anne Robinson, “Bridgerton” (“Diamond of the First Water”) nominated

Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian” (“Chapter 9: The Marshal”) nominated

Steven Canals, “Pose” (“Series Finale”) nominated

Benjamin Caron, “The Crown” (“Fairytale”) nominated

Liz Garbus, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“The Wilderness”) nominated

Writing for a drama series

Winner: Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (“War”) 

Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian” (“Chapter 16: The Rescue”) nominated

Rebecca Sonnenshine, “The Boys” (“What I Know”) nominated

Yahlin Chang, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Home”) nominated

Dave Filoni, “The Mandalorian” (“Chapter 13: The Jedi”) nominated

Misha Green, “Lovecraft Country” (“Sundown”) nominated

Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock and Our Lady J, “Pose” (“Series Finale”) nominated

TV movie

Winner: “Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square”

“Oslo” nominated

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” nominated

“Sylvie’s Love” nominated

“Uncle Frank” nominated